Exit WCAG Theme
[…] Any marriage that takes place solely so that the non-citizen can obtain a green card and enter the United States is considered criminal fraud. The U.S. government takes such marriage fraud extremely seriously, and parties who violate the law may be subject to heavy fines, imprisonment, and long-term immigration consequences for the non-citizen.

What Penalties Do U.S. Citizens Face for Marriage Fraud?

Both non-citizens and citizens can face consequences for committing marriage fraud. Pursuant to 8 U.S. Code § 1325: “Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both.”

The text of the law is very clear. Any person, whether a citizen or a non-citizen, who intentionally commits marriage fraud for immigration purposes faces up to five years in prison as well as a $250,000 fine.