Close Menu
Queens Immigration Law
Hablamos
Español
Local: 718-793-7800 Toll-Free: 800-339-0535

Queens Immigration attorney, Scott Messinger discusses H-1B visa basics in this video



Video Transcript

Hi, this is Scott Messinger with Queens Immigration Law. I want to talk to you today about H-1B visas.

H-1B visas are temporary work visas that are available to aliens sponsored by employers here in the United States. The basic requirements to obtain an H-1B visa is that you have a U.S. bachelors degree or higher, and the employer has to agree to pay what the Department of Labor says is the prevailing wage for the position.

These visas are available for an initial grant of three years, and you can extend that beyond three years for up to six years and maybe beyond that.

The problem with the H-1B visas is that there are a limited amount of visas that are granted each year, and that that quota is normally filled up every year within a few days of them becoming available.

If you have questions about H-1B visas, or that you may be eligible for an H-1B visa, please visit our website at www.queensimmigrationlaw.com, or call us at our office for a consultation at 718-793-7800. Thank you.

Share This Page:
Designed and Powered by NextClient

© 2014 - 2017 Queens Immigration Law, Gladstein & Messinger, P.C. All rights reserved.
Custom WebShop™ law firm website design by NextClient.com.