Close Menu
Queens Immigration Law
Hablamos
Español
Local: 718-793-7800 Toll-Free: 800-339-0535

Queens Immigration Attorney, Scott Messinger Discusses Filing for Citizenship in this Video

Video Transcript

Hi, this is Scott Messinger from Queens Immigration Law.  I want to talk to you today about filing for citizenship.

To file for citizenship, you must be 18 years or older, and be a permanent resident of the United States.  You must have had your Green Card for 5 years, or 3 years if you are married to a U.S. Citizen.

You must also be able to show that you are a person of good moral character and that you have a basic understanding of English and a basic knowledge of U.S. history.

Some of the more common issues that people run into when they file for citizenship have to do with if they have criminal problems in their past, if they have tax issues, or if they have prolonged absences from the United States.

If you want to discuss filing for citizenship and whether you qualify, please give us a call at 718-793-7800 or visit our website at www.queensimmigrationlaw.com.

Thanks.

Share This Page:
Designed and Powered by NextClient

© 2014 - 2017 Queens Immigration Law, Gladstein & Messinger, P.C. All rights reserved.
Custom WebShop™ law firm website design by NextClient.com.