Close Menu
Queens Immigration Law
Hablamos
Español
Local: 718-793-7800 Toll-Free: 800-339-0535

New York DACA Immigration Lawyer

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

New York DACA Immigration Lawyers Serving Queens County and Surrounding Counties

There is a new policy that will grant qualified immigrants the opportunity to live free from fear of deportation and allow them to work legally. This exciting new development brings hope to immigrants and their families. Formerly known as the DREAM Act, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) can now be used to help children pursue their dreams of staying in America and attaining lawful citizenship papers.

The New York City Dream Act attorneys at Gladstein & Messinger can help you with this new process under DACA. To learn more, contact us today.

To qualify under DACA, an individual must:

  • Have arrived in the U.S. when he or she was under the age of 16;
  • Have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least five years prior to June 15, 2012 and have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012;
  • Currently be in school, have graduated from high school, have a GED, or be an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces;
  • Not have been convicted of a felony offense, a “significant misdemeanor offense,” three or more nonsignificant misdemeanors, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety; and
  • Have been under 31 years on June 15, 2012

The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings, those with final removal orders as well as to those who apply affirmatively.

DACA Renewals can now be filed.  Renewals should be filed between 150 and 120 days before the expiration of your work permit.  Please contact us to discuss the process for DACA renewal.

On Thursday June 15, 2017 President Trump announced the continuation of the DACA program.  This is great news for Dreamers who have been concerned that the Trump administration would take the program away as he promised during his campaign.

Unlawful Presence Waivers

Certain aliens who have a US. Citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent now have a path to obtaining permanent residence that was not previous available.

USCIS is changing the process for filing and adjudication of certain applications for waivers of inadmissibility filed in connection with petitions filed by U.S. citizens for their spouse or parent. USCIS is also amending its regulations to allow certain immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who are physically present in the United States to request provisional unlawful presence waivers prior to departing from the United States for consular processing of their immigrant visa applications.

Currently, such aliens must depart from the United States and request waivers of inadmissibility during the overseas immigrant visa process, often causing U.S. citizens to be separated for extended periods from their immediate relatives.

Contact Our Queens Deferred Action Attorneys Today for Legal Help With Family Visas

For immediate assistance, contact us online or call our lawyers at 718-793-7800. We maintain a flexible office schedule to accommodate the needs of our clients, meeting with individuals by appointment only. We accept Visa and MasterCard.

Share This Page:
Designed and Powered by NextClient

© 2014 - 2017 Queens Immigration Law, Gladstein & Messinger, P.C. All rights reserved.
Custom WebShop™ law firm website design by NextClient.com.